Telegram Group (3.1k Members) Join Now

250 Pharmacology and Toxicology MCQs with Answers pdf

Share this Job...

Here is a comprehensive summary of Pharmacology and Toxicology MCQs with answers. Pharmacology and toxicology play critical roles in medicine as they aid in the study of drugs and their effects on living organisms. To assess your knowledge in these fields, we have curated a list of 250 multiple-choice questions with answers. These questions address various aspects of pharmacology and toxicology, encompassing drug classifications, mechanisms of action, usage guidelines, and potential adverse effects.

By engaging with these questions, you can not only evaluate your knowledge but also enhance your comprehension of these essential subjects. Whether you are a medical student, healthcare professional, or simply eager to delve deeper into pharmacology and toxicology, these MCQs, along with the accompanying PDF, serve as a valuable resource to enrich your understanding of these pharmaceutical domains.

Pharmacology and Toxicology MCQs with Answers

Pharmacology and Toxicology MCQs with answers

Q. Inderal is the brand name of
Atenolol
Propranolol
Timolol
Acebutolol

Q. The energy required for the transport of drugs by
Facilitated diffusion
Active transport
Pinocytosis
Passive diffusion

Q. Agents promoting easy bowel evacuation are termed as
Protective
Antacids
Adsorbents
Laxatives

Q. Morphine, codeine, and thebaine are contained in
Quassia
Kurchi
Gelatin
Opium

Q. Amantadine is a drug used as
Antibacterial
Antiviral
Antifungal
Antiprotozoal

Q. The antifungal drug fluconazole belongs to the class of
Pyridine
Azoles
Pyrimidines
Acridines

Q. Noscapine is used as
Anticonvulsant
Local anesthetic
Cough suppressant
None of above

Q. Ocuserts are
Ear preparations
Nasal preparations
Oral preparations
Eye preparations

Q. Alkylating agent used in the treatment of cancer is
Tamoxifen
Azathioprine
Chlorambucil
Bleomycin

Related: 500+ MCQs on Pharmacology (Most important) in 2023

Q. An example of sulfonyl urea is
Metformin
Tolbutamide
Rosiglitazone
Repaglinide

Q. Busulfan is used as an
Antiemetic
ANticonvulsant
Anti-cancer drug
non of these

Q. Cell-mediated type of allergic reaction is
Type I Reaction
Type II Reaction
Type III Reaction
Type IV Reaction

Q. Phenobarbitone is a
Sedative
Antitussive
Antipsychotic
Anxiolytic

Q. An analgesic containing para amino phenol group is
Paracetamol
Ibuprofen
Aspirin
Indomethacin

Q. Acetyl salicylic acid is
Sulindac
Aspirin
Mefenamic acid
Nalidixic acid

Q. Chlorpromazine is an antipsychotic drug processing
Butyrophenone
Thioxanthene
Phenothiazine
Acridine

Q. Which of the following is a tricyclic antidepressant drug?
Amitriptyline
Trazodone
Phenelzine
Fluoxetine

Q. Salbutamol is a
Mast cell stabilizer
Bronchodilator
Immunosuppressant
Antitussive

Q. Antimetabolite used in cancer is
Cisplatine
Cyclosporin
Mercaptopurine
Vinblastin

Q. Ciprofloxacin is a
Quinoline drug
Quinolone drug
Isoquinoline drug
Quinuclidine

Q. Non-sedative antihistamine and H1 antagonist is
Cyproheptadine
Promethazine
Pheniramine
Cetirizine

Q. Which of the following is an antidiuretic hormone?
Oxytocin
Follicle-stimulating hormone
Vasopressin
Luteinizing hormone

Q. The hormone involved in the secretion and regulation of milk
TSH
FSH
Prolactin
Thyroxine

Q. An antimalarial obtained from natural sources is
Strychnine
Brucine
Reserpine
Quinine

Q. Ascaris lumbricoides is a
Helminth
Protozoa
Amoeba
Virus

Q. When the action of one drug is facilitated or increased by the other drug, the phenomenon is called
Synergism
Tolerance
Antagonism
Tachyphylaxis

Q. Kala azar is a type of
Giardiasis
Leishmaniasis
Helminthiasis
Schistosomiasis

Q. A motility stimulation drug used for treating esophageal reflux and gastric stasis is
Cisapride
Metoclopramide
Ondansetron
Scopolamine

Q. An antibiotic possessing the beta-lactam ring is
Penicillin
Erythromycin
Streptomycin
Chloramphenicol

Q. Which of the following is a catecholamine?
Thyroxine
Melanin
Tyramine
Dopamine

Q. Antidepressant used in severe depression is
imipramine
Desipramine
Amitriptyline
All the above

Q. Which amount of the following is an antihistaminic drug?
Diphenhydramine
Chlordiazepoxide
Pilocarpine
Amphetamine

Q. Pharmacokinetics is the study of
Absorption
Metabolism
Excretion
ADME

Q. Narcotic analgesic
Reserpine
Papaverine
Quinine
Morphine

Q. Which of the following is not an eicosanoid?
interleukin
Leukotriene
Thromboxane
Prostaglandin

Q. Which of the following is an NSAID drug?
Morphine
Heroin
Codeine
Diclofenac

Q. Pethidine is a substitute for
Atropine
Cocaine
Morphine
None of these

Q. Which of the following is an analeptic drug?
Caffeine
Nikethamide
Cocaine
Amphetamine

Q. Phentolamine is a
Adrenergic neuron blocker
H-1 antagonist
α-adrenoceptor antagonist
β adrenoceptor antagonist

Q. Luminol contains
Phenobarbitone
Secobarbitone
Amylobarbitone
All of these

Q. Cardiovascular disease associated with the disorder of heart rate or rhythm is called
Arrhythmia
Myocardial infarction
Angina pectoris
ischemia

Q. The drug of choice in filariasis is
Tinidazole
Piperazine
Metronidazole
Diethylcarbamazine citrate

Q. Drugs suppressing nausea and vomiting are
Antiemetic
Anti-diarrheal
Anti-ulcer
Antiseptic

Q. Which of the following drugs is used as a neuromuscular blocking agent?
Methocarbamol
Succinylcholine
Tizanidine
Baclofen

Q. Which of the following is a beta-adrenergic blocker?
Ramipril
Valsartan
Verapamil
Propranolol

Q. Agents used for reducing acidity in the stomach are termed as
Acidifier
Protective
Adsorbent
Antacid

Q. Beri-Beri is prevented by the administration of
Niacin
Vit-c
Thiamine
Riboflavin

Q. Which of the following is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor?
Furosemide
Hydrochlorothiazide
Acetazolamide
Lithium

Q. Erythromycin acts by inhibition of…
Cell wall synthesis
Protein synthesis
Nucleic acid synthesis
Metabolites

Q. An anaphylactic shock the drug of choice is
Adrenaline
Morphine sulphate IV
Aminophylline IV
Furosemide IV

Q. Insulin is… drug
Antihypertensive
Hypoglycemic
Antianginal
Antiepileptic

Q. The drug naloxone
Produces morphine-like activity
Produces respiratory depression
Induces constipation
Precipitates symptoms in morphine addicts

Q. Rifampicin…
Inhibits cell wall synthesis
Inhibits DNA-dependent RNA polymerase
inhibits nucleic acid synthesis
inhibits mycolic acid synthesis

Q. Metformin belongs to which of the chemical classes of anti-diabetic drugs?
Biguanides
Thiazolidinedione
Sulfonylureas
Alpha-glucosidase inhibitors

Q. Which of the following drugs is an opioid antagonist?
a) Methadone
b) Naloxone
c) Fentanyl
d) Oxycodone
Answer: b) Naloxone

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat depression?
a) Diazepam
b) Fluoxetine
c) Lorazepam
d) Alprazolam
Answer: b) Fluoxetine

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat hypertension?
a) Acetaminophen
b) Ibuprofen
c) Losartan
d) Aspirin
Answer: c) Losartan

Q. Which of the following drugs is a benzodiazepine?
a) Diazepam
b) Morphine
c) Codeine
d) Oxycodone
Answer: a) Diazepam

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat fungal infections?
a) Amoxicillin
b) Ciprofloxacin
c) Fluconazole
d) Penicillin
Answer: c) Fluconazole

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat diabetes?
a) Metformin
b) Prednisone
c) Furosemide
d) Omeprazole
Answer: a) Metformin

Q. Which of the following drugs is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)?
a) Acetaminophen
b) Celecoxib
c) Gabapentin
d) Duloxetine
Answer: b) Celecoxib

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat bacterial infections?
a) Vancomycin
b) Fluconazole
c) Methotrexate
d) Albuterol
Answer: a) Vancomycin

Q. Which of the following drugs is a beta-blocker?
a) Amlodipine
b) Lisinopril
c) Metoprolol
d) Losartan
Answer: c) Metoprolol

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat asthma?
a) Albuterol
b) Ciprofloxacin
c) Ibuprofen
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Albuterol

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat angina?
a) Atenolol
b) Nitroglycerin
c) Diltiazem
d) Verapamil
Answer: b) Nitroglycerin

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat anxiety disorders?
a) Fluoxetine
b) Sertraline
c) Lorazepam
d) Venlafaxine
Answer: c) Lorazepam

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat opioid addiction?
a) Methadone
b) Naltrexone
c) Clonidine
d) Buprenorphine
Answer: d) Buprenorphine

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat heart failure?
a) Furosemide
b) Spironolactone
c) Digoxin
d) Lisinopril
Answer: d) Lisinopril

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat gout?
a) Allopurinol
b) Methotrexate
c) Colchicine
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Allopurinol

Q. Which of the following drugs is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI)?
a) Venlafaxine
b) Fluoxetine
c) Amitriptyline
d) Phenelzine
Answer: b) Fluoxetine

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat bacterial pneumonia?
a) Azithromycin
b) Acyclovir
c) Oseltamivir
d) Amantadine
Answer: a) Azithromycin

Q. Which of the following drugs is a diuretic?
a) Lisinopril
b) Spironolactone
c) Amlodipine
d) Furosemide
Answer: d) Furosemide

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat Parkinson’s disease?
a) Levodopa
b) Gabapentin
c) Lithium
d) Lamotrigine
Answer: a) Levodopa

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat erectile dysfunction?
a) Sildenafil
b) Finasteride
c) Tadalafil
d) Vardenafil
Answer: a) Sildenafil

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat osteoporosis?
a) Alendronate
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Alendronate

Q. Which of the following drugs is a proton pump inhibitor?
a) Cimetidine
b) Omeprazole
c) Ranitidine
d) Famotidine
Answer: b) Omeprazole

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat tuberculosis?
a) Rifampin
b) Vancomycin
c) Ciprofloxacin
d) Levofloxacin
Answer: a) Rifampin

Q. Which of the following drugs is a calcium channel blocker?
a) Atenolol
b) Diltiazem
c) Losartan
d) Metoprolol
Answer: b) Diltiazem

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat hypertension and angina?
a) Amlodipine
b) Furosemide
c) Spironolactone
d) Verapamil
Answer: a) Amlodipine

Q. Remedies for nasal stuffiness often contain one of the following drugs
Albuterol
Atropine
Epinephrine
Phenylephrine

Q. Specific M1 receptor antagonist is…
Atropine
Hyoscine
Ipratropium
Pirenzepine

Q. Pharmacology includes the study of
Pharmacokinetics
Pharmacodynamics
Toxicology
All of these

Q. Plasmodial resistance of chloroquine
Induction on inactivating enzymes
Change in receptor structure
Increase in the activity of the DNA repair mechanism
Decreased carrier-mediated drug transport

Q. Oral route of drug administration means the administration by
Mouth
Skin
Nose
Rectum

Q. Which of the following is most effective in inhibiting gastric acid secretion
Ranitidine
Famotidine
Omeprazole
Pirenzepine

Q. Which of the following are SSRIs used as an antidepressant?
Citalopram
Fluoxetine
Sertraline
All

Q. Methotrexate
Competitively inhibits dihydrofolate synthase (DHFS)
Competitively inhibits dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR)
Competitively inhibits thymidylate reductase (THR)
Competitively inhibits thymidylate synthase (THS)

Q. The antiviral activity of Zidovudine is antagonized by
Thymidine
Ribavirin
Acyclovir
Both a & b

Q. Anticancer taxol derivatives act by
Free radical generation
inhibitions of tubulin polymerization
inhibitions topoisomerase
Enhancing tubulin polymerization

Q. Tetracycline is avoided during pregnancy because
It may affect the bone growth of fetus
It is teratogenic
It may cause abortion
It may affect the development of limbs

Q. The loading dose of the drug is based
Time is taken for complete elimination
Percentage of drug excreted unchanged in the urine
Rate of drug bound to plasma protein
The apparent volume of distribution and the desired drug concentration in plasma

Q. Benzodiazepines are used as…
Sedatives
Anxiolytic agents
Anticonvulsants
All the above

Q. Neuroleptic drug cause…
Anticholinergic effect
Orthostatic hypotension
Antiemetic effects
All of above

Q. An agent commonly combined with local anesthetics is…
Ephedrine
isoproterenol
Phenylephrine
Epinephrine (Adrenaline)

Q. Ligand-gated ion channels are also known as
Metabotropic receptor
ionotropic receptor
Kinase linked receptor
Nuclear receptor

Q. The antihypertensive agent also used for hair regrowth is
Nitroglycerin
Nitroprusside
Minoxidil
Verapamil

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat anxiety disorders?
a) Alprazolam
b) Fluoxetine
c) Bupropion
d) Mirtazapine
Answer: a) Alprazolam

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat hypertension?
a) Lisinopril
b) Fluoxetine
c) Bupropion
d) Mirtazapine
Answer: a) Lisinopril

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat bipolar disorder?
a) Valproic acid
b) Lorazepam
c) Escitalopram
d) Amitriptyline
Answer: a) Valproic acid

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat depression?
a) Gabapentin
b) Venlafaxine
c) Clonidine
d) Buprenorphine
Answer: b) Venlafaxine

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat alcohol dependence?
a) Naltrexone
b) Methadone
c) Buprenorphine
d) Clonidine
Answer: a) Naltrexone

Q. Which of the following drugs is a benzodiazepine?
a) Lorazepam
b) Venlafaxine
c) Mirtazapine
d) Bupropion
Answer: a) Lorazepam

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat type 2 diabetes?
a) Metformin
b) Insulin
c) Glucagon
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Metformin

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat high cholesterol?
a) Simvastatin
b) Acyclovir
c) Oseltamivir
d) Amantadine
Answer: a) Simvastatin

Q. Which of the following drugs is a beta blocker?
a) Atenolol
b) Diltiazem
c) Verapamil
d) Losartan
Answer: a) Atenolol

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat asthma?
a) Albuterol
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Albuterol

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis?
a) Methotrexate
b) Allopurinol
c) Colchicine
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Methotrexate

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat migraine headaches?
a) Sumatriptan
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Sumatriptan

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat osteoarthritis?
a) Acetaminophen
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Acetaminophen

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat insomnia?
a) Zolpidem
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Zolpidem

Q. Which of the following drugs is used to treat migraine headaches?
a) Propranolol
b) Colchicine
c) Methotrexate
d) Prednisone
Answer: a) Propranolol

Q. Butoxamine is
Selective β1 agonist
Selective β2 agonist
Selective β1 antagonist
Selective β2 antagonist

Q. Carvedilol is a
Selective β1 agonist
Selective β2 agonist
Both a- β agonists
Both a- β antagonist

Q. A frequent cause of intoxication of digitalis is by administration of
Phenytoin
Hydrochlorothiazide
Neomycin
All of the above

Q. Verapamil exerts its effects by the following mechanism:
inhibiting the opening of fast sodium channels
increase the potassium influx
inhibiting the entry of calcium through slow channels
All of the above

Q. Which antihypertensive drugs produce their effects by blocking alpha-1 adrenergic receptors?
Minoxidil
Methyldopa
Terazosin
Labetalol

Q. Which of the following antiarrhythmic drugs increases the plasma concentration of digoxin?
Lidocaine
Quinidine
Phenytoin
Procainamide

Q. Captopril exerts action by
Inhibiting the rennin release
Inhibiting conversion of angiotensin I to II
Inhibiting conversion of angiotensin II to I
Inhibiting conversion of angiotensinogen to angiotensin I

Q. All of the following are antiplatelet agents except
Acetylsalicylic acid
Acetaminophen
Ticlopidine
Dipyridamole

Q. The mechanism of action of lansoprazole which is used for peptic ulcers is
Histamine H2 receptor antagonist
Proton pump inhibitor
Antacid
inhibit gastrin secretion

Q. The alcoholic patient should not be given
Metronidazole
Emetine
Niridazole
All of the above

Q. The mechanism of action of ondansetron is
Muscarinic receptor antagonist
Histamine H2 receptorr antagonist
Histamine H1 receptorr antagonist
5HT3 receptor antagonist

Q. One of the following is a fecal softener:
Bisacodyl
Docusate sodium
ispaghula husk
Cisapride

Q. Which is the Ca++ channel blocker
Benzodiazepine
Verapamil
Phenytoin
Minoxidil

Q. A drug that helps in eliminating exudations from bronchi is known as
Emetics
Expectorants
Astringents
Cathartics

Q. Which drug is used for pain control in cancer patient
Pethidine
Fentanyl
Methadone
Remifentanil

Q. The effect of morphine which has the least tolerance is:
Analgesia
Respiratory depression
Constipation
Bradycardia

Q. The bioavailability of a drug after administrating as the injection is:
90%
85%
100%
80%

Q. Which amount of the following antipsychotic drugs has phenothiazine with an aliphatic side chain?
Thiothixene
Haloperidol
Thioridazine
Chlorpromazine

Q. Which amount of the following is a semisynthetic penicillinase-sensitive oral penicillin?
Carbenicillin
Oxacillin
Methicillin
Ampicillin

Q. Which amount of the following facilitates iron absorption?
Phosphates
Phytates
Ascorbic acid
Tetracyclines

Q. The drug of choice for status epilepticus is:
Propofol
Lorazepam
Ethosuximide
Carbamazepine

Q. Eicosanoids obtained from leukocytes are known as:
Thromboxanes
Prostaglandins
Leukotrienes
Prostacyclin

Q. The steroid hormones in mammals are biosynthesis from:
Cholesterol
Ergocalciferol
Calcitonin
Ergosterol

Q. The drug of choice for obsessive-compulsive disorder is:
Sertraline
Amoxapine
Hydroxyzine
Alprazolam

Q. Schizophrenia is treated by:
Antidepressants
Antipsychotics
Antiepileptics
Mood stabilizers

Q. Fomepizole is the antidote for:
Mushroom poisoning
Benzodiazepine
Ethylene glycol poisoning
Organophosphorus poisoning

Q. The drug of choice for prophylaxis for manic attacks is:
Lithium
Haloperidol
Clozapine
Carbamazepine

Q. cAMP acts as 2nd messenger for me
TSH
Insulin
LH
FSH

Q. Which of the following is an oxytocin antagonist:
Ritodrine
Atosiban
Isoxsuprine
Methergine

Q. Withdrawal symptoms of opioids can be managed
Oxycodone
Meperidine
Methadone
Heroin

More MCQS Read Below:

Leave a Comment